Accident Cessna 210K N8274M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354701

Date:Thursday 19 March 1998
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:Fallon Airmotive Inc.
Registration: N8274M
MSN: 21059274
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5360 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fallon, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial takeoff climb, the pilot reduced power and the rpm's dropped to zero, but there was no sound change in the engine. The pilot attempted to return to the airport for a precautionary landing. During the turn back to the airport, the engine began to run rough. The pilot was unable to make the runway and made an off-airport emergency landing and collided with ground obstructions. A post-accident investigation revealed an oil starvation failure of the engine. The oil pump's drive gear shaft had failed in torsional overload. Examination of the oil pump's driven gear revealed that the required bronze bushings between it and the driven gear shaft were absent. It was noted that the engine was overhauled 162 hours prior to the accident. During the engine overhaul, the oil pump was sent out for overhaul and was returned to the owner as a disassembled unit. The owner/pilot, who was not a certified A & P mechanic, reassembled the oil pump and reinstalled it on the airplane. A certified A & P mechanic reported that he did sign the logbook to this affect, but he did not monitor or inspect the work that had been completed by the owner.

Probable Cause: The aircraft owner/pilot's improper assembly of the engine oil pump, which resulted in failure of the unit and oil starvation failure of the engine. A factor was the lack of supervision of the owner/pilot's work by the A & P mechanic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA124

Location