Accident Cessna 310Q N1521T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354708

Date:Sunday 15 March 1998
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1521T
MSN: 310Q-0518
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Council Bluffs, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Platte, NE (LBF
Destination airport:(KCBF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down in a snow bank on the right edge of the runway. The nose gear collapsed and the airplane slid sideways coming to a stop on a easterly heading. The pilot was unable to lower the airplane's landing lights during the approach, but he reported the runway lights were on high intensity and the visibility was good.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during the landing. The dark night was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA103

Location