Accident Piper PA-32-301T N83211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35471

Date:Saturday 24 May 1997
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301T
Owner/operator:Suzanne A Isaacs
Registration: N83211
MSN: 32-8124006
Total airframe hrs:2839 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The last radio communications from the pilot indicated that they were in instrument meteorological conditions and experiencing updrafts and picking up ice on the structure. Widely scattered thunderstorms and rain were reported in the area. Light to occasional moderate rime and mixed icing in the precipitation was reported from the freezing level to 12,000 feet. Moderate turbulence was reported for the entire state. Witnesses on the ground heard the sound of the engine but could not see the airplane. The witnesses reported that a 'pretty nasty looking cloud' with the sounds of thunder was in the area when they heard a sound similar to a sonic boom. After this sound, the aircraft's engine was no longer heard. Evidence at the accident site indicated that the aircraft broke-up in flight. The left wing separated at the root, the right wing separated about 109 inches from the root. Both the horizontal stabilizers and the vertical stabilizer separated from the empennage. Metallurgical examination of the fractured components were typical of overstress separations. Both the wings and the horizontal stabilator failed in a downward loading condition.

Probable Cause: Overload of the airframe structure. Thunderstorms and turbulence were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97FA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 July 1992 N83211 Feverhelm Transportation, Inc 0 Van Nuys, CA sub

Location