Accident Enstrom F-28A N4884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354720

Date:Thursday 12 March 1998
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28A
Owner/operator:Northstar Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N4884
MSN: 034
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5833 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-C1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ash, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KISZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was under the control of a student pilot. Departing from a hover, and while climbing through an altitude of 50 to 60 feet above the ground, the pilot heard a loud bang and a high pitched whine. The pilot performed an autorotation. He reported that he touched down hard and started sliding on the grass. The nose pitched down, and the main rotor blades contacted the tail boom. Examination of the helicopter revealed a blade had separated from the engine-cooling fan and penetrated the shroud. The fan blades were held to the fan disk by 1 bolt and 2 rivets. Evidence of corrosion was found on the fan disk and the failed rivets.

Probable Cause: The failure of a cooling fan blade and the pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA076

Location