Accident Piper PA-34-200 N83DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354721

Date:Thursday 12 March 1998
Time:18:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83DA
MSN: 347350328
Total airframe hrs:7903 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0-360-C1E6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was giving rejected takeoff instruction to a foreign student. As power was increased, tower cancelled the takeoff clearance and instructed the pilot to 'hold in position.' The instructor said the student did not understand the instruction, so he retarded engine power and repeated the clearance to the student. After repositioning the airplane for takeoff, he asked the student if he understood the clearance. The student acknowledged. After receiving takeoff clearance again, the instructor reduced power on the right engine, when the airplane was 10 mph below rotation speed. The student 'rotated (decided to fly), and the airplane became airborne.' The instructor told the student to land the airplane as there was sufficient runway remaining. The student did not respond. The instructor attempted to land, but tower advised that the landing gear was not extended. The instructor applied full power on the right engine, but the airplane settled onto the runway.

Probable Cause: the student pilot not understanding the crew briefing, his premature retraction of the landing gear, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight. A factor relating to the accident was: the exchange of unclear information due to the student's language barrier.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA150

Location