Accident Cessna 402B N5198J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35474

Date:Friday 16 February 1996
Time:09:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:West Coast Air Cargo
Registration: N5198J
MSN: 402B0885
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10024 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Estacada, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:Redmond, OR (KRDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after reaching a cruising altitude of 9,500 feet, the aircraft's course was observed on radar to change from southeasterly to southwesterly. Its average ground speed decreased from 170 knots to 108 knots during this track change. The pilot called ATC with his call sign, and about five seconds later, an unintelligible, one-second-long transmission was heard. At that same time, radar information showed the aircraft at 8,800 feet. Radar and radio contact were lost shortly thereafter. Three days later, wreckage was found where the aircraft had crashed. The crash site was 1,820 feet above sea level and 1/2 mile south-southwest of its last observed radar position; the aircraft's average descent angle from the 8,800-foot-altitude position to the crash site was about 51 degrees. The aircraft was extensively damaged during impact. No damage was noted on tall trees that surrounded the accident site. Also, no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the aircraft or engines was found, and no pre-accident impairment of the pilot was found.

Probable Cause: loss of aircraft control for undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96FA061

Location