Accident Cessna 152 N5128Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354789

Date:Friday 20 February 1998
Time:17:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airman Flight School
Registration: N5128Q
MSN: 15285081
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8248 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KOUN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three hours after beginning a solo cross country flight, the student pilot entered traffic for touch and go landings. On the second takeoff climb, at about 1,400 or 1,500 feet msl, the engine lost power. A forced landing was initiated to a road. The aircraft touched down towards the end of the road, and during the landing roll, the nose landing gear struck a curb and separated from the fuselage. Prior to preflight, the 76 hour student pilot called for the fuel truck. While he was in the airplane, the service person was on the ladder supposedly fueling the airplane. The service person got down from the ladder and told him the 'fuel was fine.' The student pilot did not verify the fuel level. The aircraft had been flown only one hour since it had been fueled two days prior. Examination of the fuel system revealed that it had not been compromised, and there was no usable fuel in either fuel tank. Both fuel gauges indicated zero. Five gallons of fuel was added to one of the fuel tanks and its corresponding fuel gauge indicated the proper amount of fuel.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the student pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA132

Location