Accident Beechcraft 55B N1072W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354794

Date:Wednesday 18 February 1998
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55B
Owner/operator:Long Island Jet Center Inc
Registration: N1072W
MSN: TC-1544
Engine model:Continental IO--520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KBUF)
Destination airport:Rochester, NY (KROC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was cleared for takeoff on runway 14, and he applied full power for takeoff. At rotation, approximately 104 knots, the right engine lost power. He lowered the nose, applied full left rudder, but the airplane continued off the right side of the runway. The airplane collided with two taxiway signs, the right main gear sheared off, and the airplane came to rest opposite the direction of travel. He said he departed with the fuel selectors on the main tank position, and that he turned off all the switches before exiting the airplane. An FAA Inspector reported that he found the fuel selectors positioned to the auxiliary tanks. The right auxiliary fuel tank was drained and contained 3.5 gallons of fuel. According to the Pilot Operating Handbook, '...Takeoff and land on main fuel tanks only...Do not take off if Fuel Quantity Gages indicate in Yellow Arc or with less than 13 gallons in each main tank...' The pilot reported that he had approximately 56 gallons on board, 1/4 in the auxiliary fuel tanks and 3/4 in the main fuel tanks. The engine was test run after the accident and it operated satisfactory.

Probable Cause: Improper use of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA028