Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3656C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354796

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1998
Time:18:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3656C
MSN: 301-0304
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:7454 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot heard a loud bang and felt a strong engine vibration after takeoff and crashed during the attempt to return to the runway. The number two cylinder was found cracked between the two spark plug portholes. The owner/operator reported that cracked cylinders are typical on these engines, usually due to the pilot overboosting the engine on takeoff. He stated that the pilot had cracked a cylinder on the accident aircraft on five previous occasions, as well as on other aircraft. The owner further stated that he trains all his pilots in emergency procedures. The pilot of the aircraft did not respond to requests for the accident report and no longer works for the operator.

Probable Cause: The pilot overboosting the engine on takeoff which resulted in a cracked cylinder and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 2014 N3656C Andersons Flying Service Inc 0 SE of Riego Flight Strip Airport (38CL), Verona, California sub

Location