Accident Cessna A150L N6019J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35481

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1991
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A150L
Owner/operator:Michael J. Rust
Registration: N6019J
MSN: A1500319
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:Red Bluff, CA (KRBL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKE A LOW PASS OVER HIS PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP BETWEEN 50 AND 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL (AGL). THEREAFTER, THE AIRPLANE PULLED UP, CLIMBED TO A MAXIMUM ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET AGL, & MADE A COMPLETE AILERON ROLL. THE WITNESS FURTHER REPORTED THAT AT THE COMPLETION OF THE ROLL THE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING SLOWLY. SUDDENLY, THE AIRPLANE ENTERED A RIGHT 60 TO 90 DEGREE BANK, AND THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE DROPPED. THE AIRPLANE RAPIDLY DESCENDED, & WHILE IN A RIGHT WING LOW AND NOSE LOW ATTITUDE IT COLLIDED INTO THE BACKYARD OF A RESIDENCE. THE PILOT HAD A HISTORY OF FLYING LOW OVER THE AIRSTRIP TO SAY HELLO TO THE RESIDENTS. ON PREVIOUS OCCASIONS THE PROFESSIONAL 21,300-HOUR PILOT, FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, AND AIR TAXI OPERATOR, HAD PERFORMED LOW LEVEL AEROBATIC MANEUVERS DURING AIR SHOWS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL LOW PASS DURING WHICH HE PERFORMED AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER WITH INADEQUATE AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S LOW ALTITUDE AND THE TAILWIND CONDITION WHICH CREATED THE VISUAL PERCEPTION TO THE PILOT OF HAVING AN AIRSPEED HIGHER THAN THAT WHICH HE ACTUALLY HAD. ALSO, THE PILOT USED EXCEEDINGLY POOR JUDGMENT BY HIS PERFORMANCE OF THE AEROBATIC MANEUVER NEAR HOMES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA242

Location