Accident Cessna 182N Skylane N92292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35487

Date:Thursday 22 March 1990
Time:09:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N92292
MSN: 18260133
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caputa, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley, CO (GXY)
Destination airport:Rapid City, SD (RAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FLYING THREE PASSENGERS TO RAPID CITY FOR A SCHOLARSHIP INTERVIEW. HE RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE & AGAIN EN ROUTE, BOTH TIMES RECEIVING INFORMATION ABOUT LIGHT TO MODERATE ICING CONDITIONS AT HIS DESTINATION. THE PLT REPORTED HE WAS IN ICING CONDITIONS AS HE TURNED TO INTERCEPT THE ILS LOCALIZER. HE THEN RADIOED THAT THE ACFT WAS IN A 'A SPIN AND A DIVE.' AN ON-SCENE EXAM REVEALED NUMEROUS LARGE PIECES OF CONTOURED ICE THAT MATCHED THE ROUNDED PORTION OF THE WING LEADING EDGE. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, ACCUMULATION OF STRUCTURAL ICE AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE ADVERRSE WEATHER WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22694