Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft 35 N2815V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354907

Date:Sunday 28 December 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2815V
MSN: D216
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental E-185-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malvern, AR (M78)
Destination airport:(KASG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot encountered snow and instrument meteorological conditions after departure from Malvern, Arkansas. He became lost and elected to fly toward the Springdale Airport, Springdale, Arkansas, using the Razorback VORTAC. While diverting to Springdale, the pilot informed his passengers that the aircraft was going to 'run out of gas.' Approximately 2.5 miles north of the Springdale Airport, the engine lost power. A forced landing was initiated, and during the landing roll, the aircraft went through a barbed wire fence and the right wing struck a tree. The amount of fuel onboard the aircraft prior to departing Malvern was undetermined. Examination of the aircraft by the FAA inspector revealed no evidence of usable fuel in the fuel tanks. Repeated attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Report, NTSB Form 6120.1/2, were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel and his inadequate pre-flight planning. Factors were the pilot's disorientation due to instrument meteorological conditions. Another factor, was the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to execute a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA078

Location