Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N5743K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354908

Date:Saturday 27 December 1997
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:L. Max Moseley
Registration: N5743K
MSN: CD788
Total airframe hrs:4572 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Cont IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (SPS
Destination airport:(KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The prevailing wind favored landing on runway 28, but it was closed due to a previous incident and the airplane was blocking the runway. The pilot accepted runway 35R for landing. The wind was from 290 degrees at 20 knots, with gusts to 28 knots. As the pilot aligned the airplane with the runway, he noticed 'snow fingers' across the runway so he planned his touchdown between the centerline and the right side of the runway. The airplane touched down and the crosswind caused the airplane to drift right. The airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a snow berm on the right side of the runway. According to the Beech Aircraft Corporation, the maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the Beech 35-B33 is 17 knots. This would produce a crosswind component of about 17 knots and a headwind component about 10 knots. Gusts of 28 knots would produce a crosswind component of about 24 knots and a headwind component of 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land in wind conditions that exceeded the airplane's crosswind component, and his failure to divert to an alternate airport with runways more nearly aligned with the wind. Factors were the icy runway and crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA079

Location