Accident Cessna T210L N94210,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35491

Date:Saturday 24 December 1988
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N94210
MSN: 51060541
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:Riverside, CA (RAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT RECEIVED A TELEPHONIC IFR CLEARANCE FROM CHINO TOWER. THE PILOT DEPARTED CORONA AND CONTACTED THE ONTARIO TRACON DEPARTURE CONTROLLER. THE CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO RESET HIS TRANSPONDER AND THE PILOT COMPLIED, BUT FAILED TO ACKNOWLEDGE ANY FURTHER TRANSMISSIONS. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ABOUT ONE MINUTE LATER. THE RECORDED RADAR DATA REVEALED THE AIRPLANE WAS IN A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN, REACHING A MAXIMUM ALTITUDE OF 1,500 FT MSL (1,000 FT AGL) WHEN THE PLT INITIALLY CALLED ONTARIO TRACON. AFTER REACHING 1,500 FT THE AIRPLANE'S RATE OF TURN INCREASED AND IT BEGAN DESCENDING RAPIDLY. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN IN A 10 DEGREE NOSE LOW, 30 DEGREE RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. CAUSE: ACCIDENT WAS THAT THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED AND WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE ENSUING DESCENDING SPIRALING TURN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27435