Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 N512WM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354911

Date:Saturday 27 December 1997
Time:11:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N512WM
MSN: CD589
Total airframe hrs:7686 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7D2)
Destination airport:Huntington, WV (HTS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after liftoff, at an altitude of 200 to 300 feet, the engine sputtered and began to lose power. He lowered the nose to prevent a stall and turned left '...to an area and a point where I could put the plane down at.' The airplane touched down, slid into an embankment, and was destroyed by fire. The pilot stated he had the fuel selector positioned on the left fuel tank when he performed the engine run-up and taxi. He then switched the selector to the right tank just before takeoff.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Factors associated with the accident were: the lack of a suitable forced landing site, and the embankment (dirt bank), which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA067