Accident Robinson R-22 BETA N8015V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354913

Date:Friday 26 December 1997
Time:15:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 BETA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8015V
MSN: 0996
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:4672 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8N8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the helicopter was approximately 800 feet above ground level, climbing 300 feet-per-minute at 60 knots airspeed, when he heard the low rotor RPM warning horn and saw the corresponding low RPM warning light. The pilot said he entered autorotation '...with a nasty tailwind.' The pilot selected an open field for a forced landing site, determined he would overshoot, but continued straight ahead into trees. Prior to entering the trees that bordered the field, the pilot '...attempted to roll on throttle but got no response.' According to a manufacturer's Safety Notice: 'No matter what causes the low rotor RPM, the pilot must first roll on throttle and lower collective simultaneously to recover RPM before investigating the problem.' The pilot reported there were no mechanical deficiencies prior to the low RPM warning and the engine ran to manufacturer's specification after the accident. According to an icing probability chart published by the FAA, atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to '...serious icing at cruise power.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper response to the low rotor RPM warning. Factors in the accident were the pilot's failure to turn for the forced landing area and the carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA053

Location