Accident Cessna 172P N9566L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354916

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1997
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Kenmore Air Harbor
Registration: N9566L
MSN: 17276578
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:7029 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenmore, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to executing an approach for landing she looked at the water surface and saw mild ripples and determined that it was not glassy water. She set up a flatter approach than normal. As the airplane neared the water surface, the haze grew thicker. The pilot stated that she wondered if she should have set up for a glassy water landing, when the airplane hit the water surface. The aircraft careened to the right, then cartwheeled to the left. The left wing contacted the water surface, and the airplane came to rest right-side up. The pilot had just taken the single-engine sea checkride about two weeks prior to the accident, and this was her first solo flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequately planned approach and failure to maintain directional control. The pilot's lack of total experience in kind of aircraft and haze were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA026

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 2003 N9566L Kenmore Air Harbor, Inc. 0 Seattle, Washington sub

Location