Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9640J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354920

Date:Monday 22 December 1997
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9640J
MSN: 28-3864
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:5970 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adel, GA (15J)
Destination airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Postcrash interview with the pilot revealed he based his decision to not make an intermediate fuel stop on the fact that he had 14 gallons remaining when he did refuel at Naples Municipal Airport on a recent, identical trip. He rationalized that because heavy headwinds were encountered that first trip and he still had 14 gallons remaining when he landed for refueling, that this flight's fuel requirements would make a fuel stop unnecessary. He overflew Naples and nearby Everglades Airpark, then the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion. Miami ARTCC gave the pilot immediate vectors for Everglades Airpark, but his glide was about 6 miles short, and he crashed into mangrove trees within Everglades National Park.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper fuel management and improper in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, loss of engine power, and a forced landing. Related factors were: the light conditions at dusk, and the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1996 N9640J Interstate Aircraft Services 0 Jasper, FL sub
Fuel exhaustion