Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8805P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354922

Date:Sunday 21 December 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:Dick Hodge
Registration: N8805P
MSN: 24-4260
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6069 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angwin, CA (203)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a short field approach and had increased his airspeed above the recommended approach speed due to blowing winds. On short final he encountered what he described as a wind shear. He applied power and increased back pressure but was unable to prevent the aircraft from landing short of the runway. The nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a stop. A designated pilot examiner reported the pilot had failed his initial commercial flight test 6 days earlier, and during the test, had made a short field approach that was too high, too fast, and he had landed too long to meet standards.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged distance and altitude relationship to the runway during a short field approach, which resulted in an undershoot and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA062

Location