Accident Cessna 177 N2988X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354929

Date:Thursday 18 December 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2988X
MSN: 17700388
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2306 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTHM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, on his first solo flight, allowed the aircraft to touch down on all three wheels simultaneously, during which a porpoise developed. Four additional nose-down ground impact cycles followed before the aircraft came to a stop. The pilot did not attempt a go-around maneuver.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper remedial action when confronted with a porpoised landing. A factor was his failure to execute a go-around maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA025

Location