Accident Bell 206L N206LT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354941

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Briles Helicopter
Registration: N206LT
MSN: 51069
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:2985 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:, ID (KIDA)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About ten minutes after departing on a repositioning flight, the aircraft's engine experienced a total power loss. The pilot elected to autorotate to an open farm field, where the helicopter touched down on frozen muddy terrain. As the helicopter slid forward, it impacted a ridge of frozen dirt, resulting in the collapse of the skids. When the skids collapsed, the main rotor impacted the tail boom, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. An inspection of the aircraft revealed no anomalies in any of its systems, and no contamination or water accumulation was found in its fuel. The reason for the loss of power was not determined.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident included a dirt berm/ridge in the field where the pilot executed the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA024

Location