Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8068Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354942

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1997
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Basco Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N8068Z
MSN: 28-8290086
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8366 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bally, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pottstown, PA (N47)
Destination airport:(7N8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down on runway 16, about 1,000 foot down the 2,420 foot long runway. The pilot said he was unable to stop on the runway, and the airplane exited the runway, and crossed a road into a field. The weather reported at an airport 21 miles west of the accident site, included winds from 260 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot reported over 86 hours of total flight experience, including 17 hours of pilot in command, all in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Related factors were tailwind, and lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA016

Location