Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N1371E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354944

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1997
Time:02:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Ray Kinney
Registration: N1371E
MSN: 1727093
Total airframe hrs:2297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stuttgart, AR (KSGT)
Destination airport:(KTKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A total loss of engine power occurred during the final descent to the destination airport. Fluctuation of the fuel quantity gauges was reported by the pilot. The pilot planned the cruise flight at 75 percent power and leaned the mixture by using the EGT gauge. A passenger reported the aircraft 'ran out of fuel.' There was no evidence of fuel at the accident site. The company mechanic had informed the pilot that the engine would run lean and that fuel consumption for the airplane varied from 8 gph to 12 gph. The total cross country flight time was calculated at 5 hours and 11 to 19 minutes. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook, the endurance at 75 percent cruise power is approximately 5 hrs 24 minutes. No pre-existing mechanical anomalies were found that would have precluded engine producing power. Testing of the fuel sending units revealed inaccuracy of the cockpit fuel gauge readings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight/planning decision which resulted in continued flight until fuel exhaustion. Related factors were incorrect fuel gauge readings and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA069

Location