Accident Cessna 150H N23239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354948

Date:Sunday 14 December 1997
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23239
MSN: 15068819
Total airframe hrs:3437 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsdale, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KJYM)
Destination airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot stated that she was unable to maintain directional control on the takeoff roll due to ice on the runway. She indicated that the airplane then contacted a snowbank along the edge of the runway. An inspection revealed that there was icy conditions prevailing on the runway surface and that there was a snowbank along the edge of the runway. An examination of the airplane failed to reveal any pre-existing anomalies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain. Contributing were icy conditions on the runway and a snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA066

Location