Accident Cessna 182P N20710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354953

Date:Thursday 11 December 1997
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:John Szegda
Registration: N20710
MSN: 18261146
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5264 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCQX)
Destination airport:New Bedford, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing from runway 6, a 3,001 foot asphalt runway. According to the pilot, during rotation, the airplane's engine lost power. He then retarded the throttle and mixture control, and the airplane returned to the runway. The pilot applied heavy braking and elevator back pressure; however, the airplane continued past the departure end of the runway and went into a ditch. Examination of the airplane, which included an engine run-up, did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunction. Winds at the airport were reported to be from 300 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). The tail wind component and an encounter with a ditch were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA042