Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 402A N728QA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354962

Date:Monday 8 December 1997
Time:22:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402A
Owner/operator:Freight Runners Express, Inc.
Registration: N728QA
MSN: 402A0068
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:11030 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Madison, WI (KMSN)
Destination airport:(KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he noted 10 gallons on 'each side' prior to initiating an approach. He said that about five minutes later the left engine lost power and about three minutes after that the right engine also sustained a loss of power. The damage to the airplane occurred during an undershoot to the intended runway. Emergency response individuals found no usable fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks. The pilot said that the accident might have been prevented by, 'Visual inspection of all fuel tank with calibrated device.'

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning/preparation, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA057

Location