Accident Cessna 172P N99510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354963

Date:Monday 8 December 1997
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Freeway Airport Inc
Registration: N99510
MSN: 17276475
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:10874 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(W00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane bounced multiple times after touchdown, and then departed the runway on the left side. The airplane went down an embankment, and struck a parked airplane. The student pilot reported that he panicked after the airplane bounced. He had a total time of 47 hours with 3 hours solo.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA040

Location