Accident Enstrom F-28F N171HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354967

Date:Saturday 6 December 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N171HH
MSN: 730
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:John Day, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, OR (5J0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was maneuvering with a full seed bucket to the work area when he noticed some rotor droop. The pilot stated that he lowered the collective and twisted on some more throttle to get the rpm back, however, nothing happened and the throttle hit the stop. The pilot initiated a forced landing and slowed the forward speed. The seed bucket swung forward and the helicopter landed on top of the bucket. The helicopter bounced twice and subsequently came to rest on its left side. Postaccident investigation of the engine revealed that the engine was in a condition for a test run. The engine was started and run for five to ten minutes without any noted problems before it was shut down. Further inspection of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA021

Location