Accident Piper PA-24 N8452P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354969

Date:Saturday 6 December 1997
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8452P
MSN: 26-27
Total airframe hrs:4014 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cairo, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Great Bend, KS (KGBD)
Destination airport:Topeka, KS (KTOP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had climbed to 5,500 ft MSL & had trimmed the airplane at cruise power settings. He set the GPS navigation system for a direct flight, then engaged the autopilot & switched the fuel selector to the left auxiliary fuel tank. He remembered passing Herrington, KS, at which time, he set his radios for arrival at Topeka, Ks. From that point, he could not remember anything else about the flight until he 'awoke' in a flat hay field near Cairo, MO. (The airplane had touched down in a wings level attitude and slid about 525 ft before hitting a fence & small trees.) When the pilot 'initially awoke,' he was confused & thought he was still airborne. Eventually, he walked to a farm house & after waiting another 1 to 1-1/2 hr, an ambulance arrived to take him to a hospital. Subsequently, blood was drawn. Toxicology tests of his blood showed 26.8% saturation with carbon monoxide. Inspection of the airplane revealed the right muffler had a crack around one of its seams, which allowed exhaust fumes into the cabin heater housing & into the cabin. The airplane had recently been taken to an airplane service center for an annual inspection. The pilot decided to fly the airplane before the annual inspection had been signed off.

Probable Cause: a fractured muffler, failure of the owner/pilot to ensured that the annual maintenance inspection had been completed before flight, and subsequent pilot incapacitation due to carbon monoxide poisoning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 March 1991 N8452P Robert & Donna Frayser 0 Fall River, MA sub

Location