Accident Schramm HELICYCLE N3275Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354971

Date:Friday 5 December 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Schramm HELICYCLE
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3275Q
MSN: HC001
Total airframe hrs:114 hours
Engine model:Rotax 618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Timber, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a high speed fly-by to demonstrate the helicopter to prospective investors, he became distracted by a low engine coolant temperature. The pilot stated that he did not follow his intended flight path and did not see the power lines until the last moment. The pilot rolled the helicopter to a near 90 degree angle and the main rotor blades collided with and cut the transmission wires. The helicopter subsequently crashed in snow on level terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines. The pilot's diverted attention and transmission wires were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA020

Location