Accident Bell 206B N83146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354972

Date:Friday 5 December 1997
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:State Of Alaska
Registration: N83146
MSN: 1034
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:12638 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (KMRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two commercial pilots were practicing touchdown autorotation landings at a private snow covered airstrip. The purpose of the flight was for both pilots to maintain their proficiency. The first pilot had performed several straight-in touchdown autorotations. During the last autorotation, the first pilot entered the autorotation at 800 feet above the ground and about 80 knots. During the descent, the pilot maintained a 65 knot airspeed, and began a deceleration flare about 50 to 60 feet above the ground. As the ground speed dissipated, the pilot leveled the helicopter, applied main rotor collective pitch, and touched down with about a 30 foot ground run. As the helicopter slowed to a stop, the pilot indicated the helicopter shuddered several times. The main rotor blades struck the tail boom, severing the horizontal and vertical stabilizer, and the tail rotor assembly, from the tail boom.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor RPM during an autorotation landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC98TA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC98TA011

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 2009 TI-BBT private 2 Cerro de la Muerte w/o

Location