Accident Revolution Mini-500 N8015E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354982

Date:Thursday 27 November 1997
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8015E
MSN: 300
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluefield, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KBLF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a local flight to 'balance and adjust the flight controls,' the pilot took off down wind and climbed to 50 feet agl. He stated that 'after passing through transitional lift, the rotor began to over speed, so I reduced the throttle.' As he approached the end of the runway, the pilot 'slowed the helicopter down and started a left turn to fly down the runway to check the head balance.' As the pilot started the turn, he stated that 'I increased the throttle to the maximum, however, the rotor rpm had begun to deteriorate and the throttle would not bring it back up.' With insufficient altitude to recover, the helicopter impacted the ground collapsing the left skid, and rolled onto its side damaging the main rotor, tail boom, tail rotor, and the cockpit. The pilot stated that he had thousands of hours in turbine engine powered helicopters, but, was not familiar with reciprocating engine powered helicopters. The pilot had accumulated less than 10 hours in this helicopter.

Probable Cause: Pilot's unfamiliarity with reciprocating engine powered helicopter lead to a reduction in main rotor rpm and subsequent uncontrolled rate of descent with insufficient altitude to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD98LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD98LA014

Location