Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2202U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354987

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1997
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2202U
MSN: 327940061
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3016 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Johnstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KJST)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PHL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll on runway 23, he felt what seemed like 'a hand shove the plane left.' The airplane departed the left side of the runway onto an intersecting taxiway. The airplane was returning to the runway when it impacted a snowbank which was located on the intersecting taxiway and extended 2 feet onto runway 23. The Airport Daily Inspection Report, listed the condition of the airport surface areas, and snowbanks as 'O.K.' A weather observation taken after the accident reported the wind from 260 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 24 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. Factors relating to this accident were: the crosswind condition, and snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA033

Location