Accident Beechcraft E55 N3914A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354989

Date:Tuesday 25 November 1997
Time:14:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55
Owner/operator:Aerospace Sys & Technologies
Registration: N3914A
MSN: TE-789
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:3937 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gardner, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrence, KS (KLWC)
Destination airport:(K34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While practicing crosswind touch-and-go landings, the airplane touched down left of the centerline near the displaced threshold and bounced. The pilot added and removed power to let the airplane settle to the runway. The landing gear retracted during this period, and the left propeller struck the runway. The pilot added full power and rotated, at which time, the right propeller contacted the runway. With the engine running rough, the airplane touched down again, slid off the runway, and contacted a parked airplane. The pilot reported he did not touch the landing gear selector during the landing, nor did he hear a warning horn. Postaccident inspection of the landing gear system revealed that it, along with the gear warning system, functioned normally.

Probable Cause: the inadvertant landing gear retraction, which occurred due to undetermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA051

Location