Accident Cessna 172N N738LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354994

Date:Monday 24 November 1997
Time:17:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flight Training Center
Registration: N738LC
MSN: 17270053
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2306 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watkins, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFTG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful local flight of about one hour, the pilot returned to the airport for landing. While in the landing pattern, the pilot noticed another airplane in close proximity to his, so he elected to maneuver his airplane for spacing. While maneuvering, the engine lost power. Attempts to restart the engine were to no avail, so the pilot made a forced landing on an access road near the runway. During the landing roll, the right wing struck an approach light T-bar. While the airplane sat on the ground, the pilot tried to start the engine. He was not successful. About 15 minutes later, after starting to walk for help, he returned to the airplane and tried starting the engine again. The engine backfired, then started. He taxied the airplane to the parking area. Postaccident examination disclosed damaged to the right wing, left wing strut, left horizontal stabilizer, and fuselage. The engine was later started by the operator and full power was attained.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undertermined reason(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA061

Location