Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N2LU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354995

Date:Monday 24 November 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Barham Bros. Inc.
Registration: N2LU
MSN: 595
Total airframe hrs:6753 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lecompte, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(LA22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial climb, at about 50 to 75 feet AGL, the instructor noticed that the airspeed was decaying, and he recalled telling the student several times to push forward on the controls. As the aircraft began to descend, the instructor took control of the airplane, and attempted to push forward on the controls, but the controls would not move forward. Subsequently, the airplane crossed over a power line, impacted a pecan tree, and came to rest on the right wing in an upright position. During wreckage examination, all flight controls responded and moved the flight control surfaces through their respective full operating ranges. A battery cover was found laying free beside the elevator control push tube. There were several rub marks on the end of the push tube at the 'thru' bolt end. Also, the battery cover had two small indentations on it, and the battery appeared to be new. No attachment bolts that would have been needed to secure the cover to the battery were found. An annual inspection had just been completed on the aircraft 4 days before, and total time since the annual inspection was 5 hours.

Probable Cause: a loose battery cover, due to improper installation by maintenance personnel, that became jammed with an elevator control rod and restricted the movement of the elevator control system, which subsequently led to an uncontrolled impact with a tree, shortly after lift-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 2001 N2LU Barham Bros Inc. 0 Rayville, Louisiana sub
10 March 2005 N5327 Steven Parker 0 Gilbert, Louisiana sub

Location