Accident Cessna 152 N49908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354996

Date:Monday 24 November 1997
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hollis King & Mark Mccormick
Registration: N49908
MSN: 15281386
Total airframe hrs:6202 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chicago, IL (DPA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was en route to Harvard, Illinois, in the vicinity of an airstrip, when the airstrip's owner contacted the pilot over the radio and invited him to land. The pilot said that he had overflown the airstrip on previous occasions and knew that it was long enough for him to land, but he was unaware of any obstacles in the vicinity of the airstrip. On short final, the pilot saw some powerlines crossing the approach end of the airstrip. The pilot tried to fly under them, but the leading edge of the airplane's vertical stabilizer impacted a wire. The airplane yawed, pitched up slightly, then dropped to the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to see-and-avoid the powerlines on short final. The location of the powerlines was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA044

Location