Accident Pitts S-2B N317JK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 354999

Date:Sunday 23 November 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N317JK
MSN: 5203
Total airframe hrs:2135 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-04A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KFXE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane had rolled about 500 feet after touching down on runway 08. When he applied brake pressure to the right wheel, there was no response. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and the right main landing gear collapsed. Postaccident examination of the airplane disclosed that the right main landing gear assembly sustained major structural damage. The right main landing gear brake assembly was also damaged, and a functional check of the brake assembly was not possible. The left brake assembly was not damaged and functioned normally. There was a quartering tailwind at the approximate time of the landing. Runway 8 is 6001 feet long and 100 feet wide.

Probable Cause: The undetermined malfunction of the right brake and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. A factor was the quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA022

Location