Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N21433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355000

Date:Sunday 23 November 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21433
MSN: 32R-7887208
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midlothian, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KAAP)
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was descending from 8,500 feet, when the pilot 'felt the airplane shutter and begin to sound slightly rough.' The pilot observed that the manifold pressure had dropped 'slightly,' and the fuel flow gauge dropped from '21 to 10 gph.' The pilot maintained a 'slow' descent, turned the boost pump on, and switched to a different fuel tank. There was an increase in engine manifold pressure, and the fuel flow increased to 15 gph. Smoke entered the cockpit as the airplane descended through 2,500 feet, and the pilot 'noticed flames coming from the engine cowling vents.' The pilot initiated a forced landing to a grass field. During the landing roll, the left wing struck a tree, and the airplane went through two fences, crossed a road, then came to rest in a plowed field. Examination of the engine revealed that the #2 cylinder fuel injector line had broken, and 'sprayed fuel onto the turbocharger.' Examination of the fuel injector line revealed that the separation was the result of fatigue cracking which initiated from a damaged area on the fuel line. Airworthiness Directive 93-02-05 (which required an inspection of the fuel injector fuel lines) was complied with 39 flight hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the #2 cylinder fuel injection line in an area where the line was previously damaged, which resulted in an in-flight engine compartment fire and a forced landing. Related factors were: the previous damage of the fuel injector line, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA055

Location