Accident Cessna 182P N45834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355003

Date:Saturday 22 November 1997
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45834
MSN: 18263897
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2438 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Placid Lakes, FL (8X6)
Destination airport:(KOPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was flying over the Everglades in 'less than ideal conditions.' Darkness was falling, and he was unable to tell where the sky ended and the ground began. As he approached his destination, he saw 'low clouds' near the airport and began a descent to go under the clouds. During his descent, the airplane struck the ground. The pilot reported the last altimeter reading was 600 feet. The altimeter was set before departure.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions, and failure to maintain clearance above the ground while attempting a VFR approach to an airport with low clouds. The low clouds (ceiling) and condition of light at dusk were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98LA013