Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1447H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355004

Date:Saturday 22 November 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1447H
MSN: 28-7725144
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3737 hours
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis, MN (FCM
Destination airport:(Y12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported they were flying a practice ILS-Localizer approach and had intercepted the localizer when the airplane collided with waterfowl. The flight continued to the airport, where an successful landing was made. Postaccident inspection revealed the airplane had been struck by approximately 10 geese.

Probable Cause: geese that were encounter on an ILS final approach. Darkness was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA045