Accident Mooney M20K N252A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355013

Date:Thursday 20 November 1997
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:William & Marilyn Baldwin
Registration: N252A
MSN: 25-1011
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buffalo, NY (9G0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying an ILS approach to runway 9R at Flying Cloud Airport, Eden Prairie, Minnesota. The weather was 300 feet overcast with a visibility of 1/2 mile in fog and mist. The pilot leveled off 'a few feet above decision height after flying the glideslope.' He said that he had trouble finding the runway lights due to the limited visibility. The pilot said that when he did see the lights, he was beyond the threshold of the runway and was not lined up properly with the center of the runway. The airplane touched down off the right edge of the runway striking several runway lights during the landing roll. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper decision to continue the approach beyond decision height, when he could not see the runway; and his attempt to land without being properly aligned on the runway. Factors relating to this accident were: darkness, fog and and runway lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA042

Location