Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 N3681K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355017

Date:Thursday 20 November 1997
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55
Owner/operator:Sable Technologies, Inc.
Registration: N3681K
MSN: TC-2339
Total airframe hrs:3077 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rogers, AR (KROG)
Destination airport:Concordia, KS (KCNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said they were about 40 minutes into their flight when 'my passenger and I heard the pneumatic door seal give way.' He recycled the switch, but nothing happened. A few minutes later, the pilot and passenger noticed 'the faint smell of electrical burn.' The pilot switched the heater off and the smell seemed to subside. He switched the heater back on and noticed a stronger smell immediately. Black smoke began to enter the cabin from above and beneath the instrument panel. The pilot said that as he reached for the throttle, he noticed 'that there was orange spark and flame under the panel.' He initiated a steep descent and began looking for a place to land. He located a north-south running dirt road, and initiated a 180-degree turn to land. The pilot overshot the road and decided that he didn't have enough altitude and airspeed to maneuver back to the road. He leveled the airplane and landed in a field. During the landing, the airplane encountered uneven (rising) terrain and trees. An exam of the airplane revealed the door seal inflation pump was heavily charred. An exam of the cabin revealed the door inflation seal around the cabin door was missing, both forward air vents were in the open position, and plastic insulation surrounding electrical wiring in front of the right air vent was melted. Melted plastic was observed on the floor, beneath the right side air vent. No other anomaly was found.

Probable Cause: an undetermined event resulting in the door seal inflation pump catching fire, the pilot's failure to close the cockpit air vents allowing heat and flames from the airplane's nose section to melt electrical wiring behind the instrument panel, and the pilot overshooting the road during his precautionary landing. A factor contributing to this accident was the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA041

Location