Accident Cessna 177RG N88WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355019

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1997
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88WC
MSN: 0501
Total airframe hrs:3712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KSPX)
Destination airport:(KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was at 2,000 feet MSL on an IFR radar vector for the approach when the engine rpm surged, the oil pressure decreased, the electronic engine monitor indicated an over temperature condition on the #4 cylinder, and the engine started running rough and vibrating. The pilot shut down the engine, and declared an emergency, as the airplane descended into VFR conditions at 500 feet MSL. A forced landing was executed to a road with transmission lines and trees. During the landing flare and touchdown, the left wing of the airplane struck trees. This was the first flight following the annual inspection. The lower area of the fuselage was covered with oil and examination revealed that a 'line and B-nut at the turbocharger wastegate were loose.' The #4 cylinder was seized and the #4 rod bearing journal was damaged. On Nov. 8, 1996, the turbocharger had been overhauled and reinstalled. During the last annual inspection on Nov. 19, 1997, the mechanic had welded a patch on the turbocharger outlet elbow. An engine teardown revealed physical evidence of oil starvation.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power resulting from the loss of oil and resultant seizure of a cylinder due to inadequate maintenance by maintenance personnel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the low ceiling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA053

Location