Accident Beechcraft E33A N7027N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355021

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1997
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7027N
MSN: CE186
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westminster, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hagarstown, MD
Destination airport:(2W2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew his airplane on a 30 minute flight from one airport to another. A witness observed the airplane touch down 'fast' about mid-field, on the 1,845 foot long runway. The engine was heard to power up when the airplane was about 200 feet from the departure end of the runway. The airplane then struck trees about 450 feet beyond the end of the runway. Winds at the airport were estimated to be from the northwest at 10 gusting 20 knots. The terrain at the departure end of the runway sloped down, and the tree tops were at the runway elevation. The pilot did not recall the accident; however, when asked why he landed downwind on runway 13, he stated, 'It's normal to land uphill.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, his misjudgment of speed and distance while on final approach to land, and his delay in aborting the landing after failing to attain a proper touchdown point for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA029

Location