Accident Cessna 152 N68327,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355025

Date:Tuesday 18 November 1997
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Philair Flight Center
Registration: N68327
MSN: 15282259
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8440 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palatka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gainesville, FL (KGNV)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had trouble screwing closed the oilcap/dipstick during his preflight walk-around inspection, and returned to the flight school for help. He did not wait for the help he sought, and instead, returned to the airplane and departed on the first leg of his solo cross-country. On the return leg, he experienced an engine failure that forced his crash landing into a swamp area. Examination of the wreckage revealed almost total loss of engine oil out the oil breather and resultant engine seizure.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to properly secure the oilcap/dipstick within it's integral oil filler tube during his preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA034

Location