Accident Cessna 150 N50579,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355026

Date:Monday 17 November 1997
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Wings, Inc.
Registration: N50579
MSN: 15069410
Total airframe hrs:7001 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMCX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot began taking off from a cut soybean field that was covered with about 3 inches of snow. He said the airplane encountered a left, front, quartering crosswind during the takeoff. Shortly after lift off, the airplane banked to the right. The pilot said he did not use 10 degrees of flaps for takeoff as the manufacturer recommended in the pilot operating handbook for the accident airplane. During the right bank, the airplane's right wingtip contacted the field's surface. According to the pilot, the airplane cartwheeled after that.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the crosswind, soft field takeoff. Factors in this accident were the pilot not following the airplane manufacturer's recommended takeoff procedures by lowering the flaps, and the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98LA038

Location