Accident Piper PA-38-125 N2448L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35506

Date:Saturday 20 October 1990
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-125
Owner/operator:Levelland Aviation
Registration: N2448L
MSN: 38-79A0706
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Levelland, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(Q24)
Destination airport:(Q24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS A SCHEDULED STUDENT SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT. AT THE TIME THE CRASH SITE WAS DISCOVERED BY FARM WORKERS TRANSITING THE AREA, IT WAS FOUND THAT TWO PERSONS WERE ABOARD, THE STUDENT PILOT, AND A RECENTLY CERTIFIED PRIVATE PILOT FROM THE SAME FLIGHT SCHOOL. GROUND SCARRING INDICATE THE AIRCRAFT HAD IMPACTED UPRIGHT, IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE, WITH LITTLE FORWARD SPEED. THE PRIVATE PILOT HAD BEEN OBSERVED ON PAST FLIGHTS TO CONDUCT LOW LEVEL FLIGHT AND ACROBATICS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR ACROBATICS AND NEITHER PILOT HAD RECEIVED ACROBATIC TRAINING. CAUSE: INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AT AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO EFFECT RECOVERY.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24447