Accident Helio H-800 N40013,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355099

Date:Monday 20 October 1997
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-800
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40013
MSN: H-2
Total airframe hrs:1162 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ogden, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:(KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, when the tail wheel contacted the runway, the aircraft started to vibrate and directional control could not be maintained. Subsequently, the aircraft ground looped and came to a stop on the runway. Examination provided evidence that the tail wheel assembly failed at a previously repaired weld and separated from the aircraft. No preexisting condition was found that would have contributed to the failure, and an examination of maintenance records failed to reveal when a repair was made to the tail wheel assembly. The tower controller said the landing appeared normal. Winds were calm at the time of the occurrence.

Probable Cause: failure of the tail wheel assembly, which rendered the aircraft uncontrollable during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA027