Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N2200J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355100

Date:Monday 20 October 1997
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Blue Ridge Air
Registration: N2200J
MSN: 32R-7985041
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3420 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charlottesville, VA
Destination airport:Southern Pines, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot leveled off at his cruise altitude of 6,500 feet, the engine started to vibrate, and oil was observed leaking from the engine cowling. The vibration and oil flow increased in intensity, and the pilot shut the engine off, and performed a forced landing to a field. During the ground roll, the airplane struck a berm about 2 feet high. Examination of the engine revealed the number 2 connecting rod had failed between the wrist pin hole and crankshaft yoke. Metallurgical examination of the fracture found fatigue, and evidence of gauling in the area of the connecting rod bolt holes. Gauling was also found on the number 6 connecting rod bolt holes. According engine manufacturer, gauling could occur from high loading such as produced during overspeed or excessive manifold pressure operation. The operator reported the airplane was flown by company pilots on charter flights, and was also a rental airplane.

Probable Cause: improper engine operation by undetermined person(s) that initiated gauling on the connecting rod, and led to its subsequent failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA015

Location